Specialty Programs

The Sport Academy at Brookwood Camps offers specialized weekly sports camps and activities taught by World Class professional players and coaches who have reached the highest level in their field. The coaches are chosen not only for their ability to teach at the highest levels, but also for their ability to relate to and coach kids of all ages and skill levels. During the weeks in which our specialty coaches are at camp, campers have the choice to specialize in that sport by spending the majority of their weekly activity time working on that particular sport or activity.
2017 Pro Instructor Weeks
All sports/activities listed here are offered for all weeks throughout the summer taught by our highly skilled full time staff of instructors: Archery, Arts and Crafts, Baseball, Basketball, Boating, Cooking, Conditioning, Dance, Dodgeball, Drama, Fine Arts, Football, Frisbee, Gaga, Golf, Gymnastics, Hockey, Horseback Riding, Kickball, Lacrosse, Music, Photography, Soccer, Softball, Sports Broadcasting, Swimming, Tennis, Track and Field, Tumbling, Volleyball, Waterskiing

The schedule below reflects the weeks in which our World-Class professional instructors will be at Brookwood.  During these weeks, campers will have the opportunity to receive specialized training from some of the best instructors in the world.  More instructors will be added as they are confirmed.

Week Dates Specialties Instructor
1 June 25
to
July 1
All Sports are offered this week and throughout the summer.
2 July 2
to
July 8
Baseball Leo Mazzone (Atlanta Braves)
Conditioning/Speed Brian Martin (NFL Combine Prep Guru)
+Guests
Football Jay Fiedler (NFL)
+NFL guests
Soccer Gary Lewis (Manchester United)
Eric Lorandini (Premier Soccer Academy)
3 July 9
to
July 15
Football Scott Brunner (NY Giants)
+NFL guests
Soccer Gary Lewis (Manchester United)
Eric Lorandini (Premier Soccer Academy)
Strength
Speed
Conditioning
Brian Martin (NFL Combine Prep Guru)
+Guests
Golf Danny Guise (Web.com Touring Pro)
4 July 16
to
July 22
Basketball Tim Capstraw (Brooklyn Nets)
Sports
Broadcasting
Barry Neuberger (Columbia U.)
+Nationally known broadcasting guests
Dance Erica Ratkovicz (Rochester Ballet)
Soccer Gary Lewis (Manchester United)
Eric Lorandini (Premier Soccer Academy)
5 July 23
to
July 29
Basketball Scott Fiedler
+Guests
Broadcasting Barry Neuberger (Columbia U.)
+Nationally known broadcasting guests
Girls Lacrosse Pam Fiedler (All-Conf.—Old Dominion U.)
Dance Erica Ratkovicz (Rochester Ballet)
6 July 30
to
August 5
All Sports, Color War, and more.
7 August 6
to
August 10
Color War, trips & traditional end of summer activities.